Logo KIDAIA

Privacy policy

In accordance with the provisions of the French law known as “data processing and freedoms” of January 6, 1978, you are informed that the Publishers proceed to automated processing of your personal data, in particular during your connection to the Platform in a context requiring the collection of your personal data. The Privacy Policy applies to the Kidaia application.
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to users of the sites and the Application:
Which data we collect, considering as personal data all data that is likely to identify a user. This includes first name, last name, age, class and school, postal address, email address, location of the user or his IP address;
For what purposes this data is collected;
With whom we share this data;
How long and where we keep this data;
Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed;
What are the users rights regarding their data;
The site’s “cookie” policy.
This privacy policy complements the legal notice and the General Terms of Use that users can consult on the Kidaia.com website.

1. What data do we collect?
The data collected when users create an account on Kidaia.com are the following:
– Identification data of the children: First name, Class,
– Identification data of the parents : First name, Last name, Mail, Phone, Address, Postal code, City
The data collected when children perform activities on the application are the following:
– Children’s voice data (anonymized: not linked to identifying data)
– Activity data, defined by learning traces:
User Name;
Verb; Result.success; Result.duration; Object;
Class Code;
Activity name; Activity ID; Exercise name; Exercise ID;
Binomial; Team members; The team identifier;
Response; Response mode; Display mode; Play mode;
Assignment ID; Hid;
Session dates; Session of an exercise; Session of a course;
Type of course; The stage of a course; The course ID;
Exercise skills; Exercise prerequisites; Exercise standard errors;
Automatic end of course for the assessment mode; Holo;
Percentage of correct answers; Percentage of wrong answers;
Duration of the activity; Remote control
People in charge of the treatment of all the above-mentioned data are jointly the companies VMPS CORPORATION and TRALALERE.
These data are likely to evolve for the needs of the good functioning of the project and the product.

2. For what purposes are these data collected?
The processing of personal data concerning the user public, i.e. children and parents, consists in the collection and storage of information concerning their use of the application. This information is collected for the following purposes:
– To store content related to children’s and parents’ use of the application in an anonymized manner for an unlimited period of time to enable the construction of artificial intelligence.
– Produce statistics for parents: follow up on their children’s results, suggest groups and adaptive courses
– Manage complaints and requests from families.
– Manage requests for access, rectification and opposition rights.
– To inform the user families of all the news related to Kidaia.
In no case, we record on our website Kidaia.com your personal information concerning the payment by credit card. Our payment provider STRIPE collects them to manage recurring CB payments and direct debits but our teams cannot view all your CB numbers.

3. Limitation and relevance
We undertake to limit our collection of data to that which is strictly necessary for the purpose of the envisaged processing, without which we would not be able to provide the KIDAIA service in a qualitative manner.

4. With whom do we share this data?
In order to ensure the best possible quality of service, we are led to communicate the data collected to various recipients, duly authorized for this purpose, namely
– Our internal services: technical and functional administrators involved in the development, improvement and maintenance of Kidaia.
– The parents for the data concerning the children for whom they are responsible.
– The children, for the data concerning their activities, scores, progressions.
– Our subcontractors:
– SendInBlue, emailing tool for Kidaia.com and lms.Kidaia.com websites.
– OVH and Cloud-Infinity for server hosting.
– Microsoft Azure for the transcription of audio streams into text, no data is stored.
– Bubble and WordPress for the creation of the site, user management, subscription tracking, production of usage statistics.
– Stripe, online payment solution used for Kidaia subscriptions.
– Zapier to connect our subcontractors and automate the exchange of information.
– Lemlist to manage the sending of large quantities of emails.
– G-suite, an email service.
– Typeform to collect feedback from our customers.
– Slack to manage customer tickets (support requests).
– Google sheet to manage different databases.
And on request, to any user for whom personal data has been collected.
With regard to hosting companies, the data controller guarantees that no transfer of personal data will be made outside the European Union.

5. How long do we keep your data?
Your data is kept in our databases for the time necessary for the envisaged treatment. After this period, the data is destroyed or archived according to the legislation in force.
For more details on these durations, we provide you with a summary table below:
Type of data
Duration of conservation
Identification data related to the student’s account
3 months after the end of the school year of the last connection
Identification data related to the teacher’s account
1 year after the last login
Activity data, student history
3 months after the end of the school year of the last login
Voice data
Not applicable: this data is anonymized

6. Where is your data hosted?
The Kidaia.com website and the API of the Application are hosted by : OVH, whose head office is located at the following address 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 ROUBAIX The host can be contacted at the following phone number: +33 9 72 10 10 07 . The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.
The lms.mathia.education website is hosted by : Cloud Infinity Communications SAS, whose head office is located at the following address 32 Boulevard de Vaugirard 75015 Paris The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +33 (0) 9 70 75 02 30 – https://www.cloud- infinity.com/en The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in France.

7. Who is responsible for the processing of data?
Concerning the Site lms.Kidaia.com and the Application, the data controller is the company Prof en Poche.
The data protection officer is Mr Samuel Imbert. You can reach him by email at dpo@profenpoche.com
The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.
The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass them on to third parties without the user’s knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.

8. What are your rights regarding your data?
You have the right to access, rectify and delete your personal data.
A legal guardian may request access to information or the deletion of data collected on his child or himself. In this case, he/she should send a request to: dpo@profenpoche.com.
The legal guardian can also request the rectification of data by contacting dpo@profenpoche.com.
You will find the detailed procedures via this link: http://www.kidaia.com/procedure_acces_droits

Understanding your rights to data processing and freedom

9. Minors
In accordance with the revised version of the French Data Protection Act, which transposes the requirements of the RGPD into French law and sets the “digital majority” at 15 years of age, and in order to protect the personal data and privacy of minors, we require for any registration of a student under 15 years of age the consent of the person holding parental authority to the collection of all data concerning him/her, namely his/her use of the KIDAIA application, including the actions carried out and their voice recording.

10. Security
We implement all technical and organizational measures that are useful in view of the nature of the personal data that you entrust to us, and the risks presented by their processing – in order to preserve the security of your data and prevent them from being distorted, destroyed, damaged, or accessed by unauthorized third parties.
To this end, we implement technical measures such as firewalls; organizational measures such as a system of unique identifiers and passwords for each of our employees, both internal and external; physical protection measures, etc.
The site has an SSL certificate to ensure that information and data transfer through the site is secure.
The purpose of an SSL certificate (“Secure Socket Layer” Certificate) is to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site.

11. Cookies and Tracers
We may use cookies installed in your machine for the purpose of maintaining your connection to the KIDAIA service, on the one hand, and statistics, on the other hand.
You are free to accept or refuse these cookies. You just have to modify some parameters of your browser in order to refuse the cookies or to be warned in case of recording of a cookie on your computer.
11.1 Managing cookies
You have several ways to manage cookies. Your browser can be set to notify you when a cookie is placed on your computer and ask you to accept or decline it. You can accept or refuse cookies on a case by case basis or refuse them systematically.
We remind you that the settings may change your experience on our site.
The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the “help” menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes regarding cookies.
11.2. Disabling Cookies
You can disable cookies by following the instructions below:
If you are using Internet Explorer
– In Internet Explorer, click on the “Tools” button and then on “Internet Options” ;
– Under the “General” tab, under “Browsing History”, click on “Settings”;
– Click on the “View Files” button;
– Click the “Name” column heading to sort all files alphabetically, then scroll down the list until you see files that begin with the prefix “Cookie” (all cookies have this prefix and usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie);
– Select the cookie(s) containing the name “profenpoche” and delete them;
– Close the window that contains the list of files and double-click “OK” to return to Internet Explorer.
If you are using the Firefox browser
– Go to the “Tools” tab of the browser and select the “Options” menu;
– In the window that appears, select “Privacy” and click on “Show Cookies”;
– Locate the files that contain the name “profenpoche” and click on “Delete”;
– Select the cookies that contain the name of the sites concerned and click on “Delete” or “Delete All”;
If you use the Safari browser
– In your browser, choose the “Edit > Preferences” menu;
– Click on “Security”;
– Click on “Show Cookies”;
– Select the cookies that contain the name “profenpoche” and click on “Delete” or “Delete All”;
– After deleting the cookies, click “Done”.
If you use the Google Chrome browser
– In the toolbar of your browser, select “More”;
– Select “Settings”;
– At the bottom of the page, select “Show advanced settings”;
– In the “Privacy” section, select “Content Settings;
– Select “Block all sites from storing data”;
– Select “OK”.

12. Conditions for changes to the privacy policy
This Privacy Policy may be viewed at any time at the following address: https://kidaia.com/
The Site Editor reserves the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with the law in force.
Therefore, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes made to it.
The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on March 30, 2022.

13. Complaint to the CNIL
If you believe, after having contacted us, that your rights regarding your data are not being respected, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL.